Dad Time

Find Humility in Learning and Never Stop with BJJ World Champion Abraham Marte

May 05, 2020 Season 1 Episode 4
Dad Time
Find Humility in Learning and Never Stop with BJJ World Champion Abraham Marte
Chapters
Dad Time
Find Humility in Learning and Never Stop with BJJ World Champion Abraham Marte
May 05, 2020 Season 1 Episode 4

In Episode 4, we had a chance to sit down with Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Hero and World Champion, Abraham Marte, who also is a husband, dad of two girls, and real life sensei. 

We covered everything including:


Abraham Marte Jiu-Jitsu  (Source: BJJ Heroes

Nickname: He is often called “Loco” which means crazy in Spanish. The name started due to Abraham’s obsession for Jiu-Jitsu.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rickson Gracie > Marcelo Behring > Fernando Yamasaki > Abraham Tabar > Abraham Marte Messina

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place IBJJF World Masters Championship (2014**)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Pan American Championship No-Gi (2015)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF World Championship (2015 / 2013)
  • 3rd Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2013)


About Abraham:
Abraham Marte was born on June 27, 1980, in San Domingo, DR. Marte’s father was a former sports minister and through his father’s connections with the sporting world, he started practicing Judo as a youngster.

 He had his first class in 2001, when Abraham found out about this academy that was teaching Jiu-Jitsu taught by Abraham Tabar, a Judo black belt who loved newaza (the groundwork aspect of Judo) and would often travel to the United States to learn Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu from people such as Romero Cavalcanti (and later Royce Gracie and Fernando Yamasaki).

Though Abraham Marte enjoyed Jiu-Jitsu thoroughly he had to stop training in 2002 due to a serious injury to his back. At the time Abraham was employed as a DJ, working nights and leading a life of excess but with time and dedication, he left his former life behind in order to recover and come back to BJJ, which he did in 2006.

Being a natural athlete at Jiu-Jitsu he decided to start competing for fun. His first big competition was taken when he was a blue belt in Puerto Rico, even though he could only train 4x per week. 

Abraham Marte’s passion for Jiu Jitsu overflowed to his wife who also became a BJJ enthusiast and competitor.

Show Notes

In Episode 4, we had a chance to sit down with Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Hero and World Champion, Abraham Marte, who also is a husband, dad of two girls, and real life sensei. 

We covered everything including:


Abraham Marte Jiu-Jitsu  (Source: BJJ Heroes

Nickname: He is often called “Loco” which means crazy in Spanish. The name started due to Abraham’s obsession for Jiu-Jitsu.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rickson Gracie > Marcelo Behring > Fernando Yamasaki > Abraham Tabar > Abraham Marte Messina

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place IBJJF World Masters Championship (2014**)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Pan American Championship No-Gi (2015)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF World Championship (2015 / 2013)
  • 3rd Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2013)


About Abraham:
Abraham Marte was born on June 27, 1980, in San Domingo, DR. Marte’s father was a former sports minister and through his father’s connections with the sporting world, he started practicing Judo as a youngster.

 He had his first class in 2001, when Abraham found out about this academy that was teaching Jiu-Jitsu taught by Abraham Tabar, a Judo black belt who loved newaza (the groundwork aspect of Judo) and would often travel to the United States to learn Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu from people such as Romero Cavalcanti (and later Royce Gracie and Fernando Yamasaki).

Though Abraham Marte enjoyed Jiu-Jitsu thoroughly he had to stop training in 2002 due to a serious injury to his back. At the time Abraham was employed as a DJ, working nights and leading a life of excess but with time and dedication, he left his former life behind in order to recover and come back to BJJ, which he did in 2006.

Being a natural athlete at Jiu-Jitsu he decided to start competing for fun. His first big competition was taken when he was a blue belt in Puerto Rico, even though he could only train 4x per week. 

Abraham Marte’s passion for Jiu Jitsu overflowed to his wife who also became a BJJ enthusiast and competitor.